The chestnut munia or black-headed munia
The chestnut munia or black-headed munia (Lonchura atricapilla), is a small passerine bird. A mere 11 – 13 cm in length adult plumage on these birds is mostly rufous red to a lovely shade of chestnut brown, except for their heads which are black, finished off with a stubby pale grey beak. Some species do also have a black abdomen.
The European bee-eater
The European bee-eater (Merops apiaster) is a near passerine bird in the bee-eater family, Meropidae. It breeds in southern and central Europe, northern and southern Africa, and western Asia.
The summer tanager
The summer tanager (Piranga rubra), is a medium-sized American songbird.
Formerly placed in the tanager family (Thraupidae).
Condor is the common name for two species of New World vultures, each in a monotypic genus. The name derives from the Quechua kuntur. They are the largest flying land birds in the Western Hemisphere.
The pink-throated twinspot
The pink-throated twinspot (Hypargos margaritatus), is an estrildid finch. A delicate. slightly rotund bird with a pink uppertail, and white-spotted, pearl-like belly.
The summer tanager
The summer tanager (Piranga rubra), is a medium-sized American songbird. Formerly placed in the tanager family (Thraupidae). This bird and other members of its genus are now classified in the cardinal family Cardinalidae.
The Malabar trogon
The Malabar trogon (Harpactes fasciatus), is a species of bird in the trogon family. Having a head that is almost slate black, the male’s breast is a similar color, finished off with a white border, giving the impression he is wearing a black bib.
The fire-tailed sunbird
The fire-tailed sunbird (Aethopyga ignicauda) is a small bird measuring around 16 cm long with a flame red nap, mantle, and long fiery tail with red uppertail coverts giving this bird its name. His breast and belly are streaked with a combination of yellow and red.
The black-throated mango
The black-throated mango (Anthracothorax nigricollis) is a hummingbird species native to South America and Trinidad and Tobago.
The chestnut-breasted manikin
The chestnut-breasted mannikin (Lonchura castaneothorax), also known as the chestnut-breasted munia or bully bird. A small brown-backed bird with a black face, heavy bill, and greyish crown and nape.
The great crested flycatcher
The great crested flycatcher (Myiarchus crinitus) is a large insect-eating bird of the tyrant flycatcher family.
The velvet-fronted nuthatch
The velvet-fronted nuthatch (Sitta frontalis) measures 12.5 cm (5 inches) in length, weighing in at just between 9 and 17 grams. More than a little colorful, this bird has violet-blue upper parts, with lesser and median upper wing coverts and upper tail area the same color.
The yellow-eyed babbler
The yellow-eyed babbler (Chrysomma sinense) is a passerine bird native to South and Southeast Asia. It inhabits shrubland, grassland, and wetland habitats.
The black-and-red broadbill
The black-and-red broadbill (Cymbirhynchus macrorhynchos) is a species of bird in the Eurylaimidae family. This is a large broadbill, the black-and-red broadbill has distinctive plumage and is unlikely to be mistaken for any other species within its range.
The pompadour cotinga (Xipholena punicea)
To say that the pompadour cotinga, (Xipholena punicea), male is spectacular is an understatement! His head and body are covered in a coat of burgundy plumage which in turn contrasts perfectly with his pure white wings. He also has yellow eyes and grey legs.
The red-billed leiothrix
The red-billed leiothrix (Leiothrix lutea) is a member of the Leiothrichidae family. Six inches in length, adult males have red bills and a dull yellow ring around their eyes.
The red-browed pardalote
The red-browed pardalote (Pardalotus rubricatus) measures 105 mm in length and weighs in at around 10.9 grams. The nominate race has a black crown finely flecked with white spots and a buff to yellow supercilium.
The superb fairywren
The superb fairywren (Malurus cyaneus) is a passerine bird in the Australasian wren family, Maluridae, and is common and familiar across south-eastern Australia.
The amethyst sunbird
The amethyst sunbird, also called the black sunbird (Chalcomitra amethystina), is a species of passerine bird in the Nectariniidae family. A Sexual dichromatic species, meaning the male and female have different colored plumage.
The tufted coquette
The tufted coquette (Lophornis ornatus) is a tiny hummingbird that breeds in eastern Venezuela, Trinidad, Guiana, and northern Brazil.
The Trinidad motmot
The Trinidad motmot (Momotus bahamensis) is a beautiful bird with a stunning head pattern, black bill, and a long racquet-like tail. Their back and wings are green, while the uppertail is primarily green at its base and blue towards the tip.
The crimson finch
The crimson finch (Neochmia phaeton) is a relatively small bird, measuring around 13 cm in length, and weighing in at around 13 g (0.46 ounces). The most striking nature of this bird is his bright crimson color coupled with a long tail and white flecks that run across the sides of his body.
The White-winged restart
The White-winged redstart (Phoenicurus erythrogastrus), also called Güldenstädt’s redstart is one of the largest redstarts out there, being 18cm long, and weighing in at 21 – 29 grams. The adult male has black upper parts except for his prominent white crown, white wing patches, and an orange-red tail.
The western tanager
The western tanager (Piranga ludoviciana), is a medium-sized American songbird formerly in the tanager family. Adult males have a pointed bill, a yellow belly, and light yellow wing bars.
The varied thrush
The varied thrush (Ixoreus naevius) is similar in size to the American Robin and has a greyish-blue crown, nape, rump, and tail. An otherwise black face has an orange eyebrow and throat.
The saffron finch
The saffron finch (Sicalis flaveola) is a tanager from South America that is common in open and semi-open areas in lowlands outside the Amazon Basin.
The band-tailed manakin
The band-tailed manakin (Pipra fasciicauda) is a species of bird in the Pipridae family. The male Band-tailed Manakin has black upperparts with a bright red crown that extends to the back and sides of the neck.
The glistening-green tanager
The glistening-green tanager (Chlorochrysa phoenicotis), is a species of bird in the Thraupidae family. Completely clad in a coat of brilliant green, their backs are slightly darker, with the rump being paler.
The banded kingfisher
The banded kingfisher (Lacedo pulchella) is a tree kingfisher and the only member of the genus Lacedo. 20 cm long, the banded kingfisher has a sturdy red bill and a short crest which is slowly raised and lowered at will.
The blue-crowned manakin
The blue-crowned manakin (Lepidothrix coronata), is a species of bird in the family Pipridae. Males of this species weigh between 8.5 grams and 9.5 grams and sport a brilliant blue cap, with either a body covered in black plumage, with some subspecies wearing green.
The rosy-faced lovebird
The rosy-faced lovebird (Agapornis roseicollis), also known as the rosy-collared or peach-faced lovebird. A small parrot, the average adult Peachface measures 15cm long. Since this bird is so popular in aviculture, numerous color mutations have arisen, including, Creminos, Lutinos, Orange-faced, Pieds, Fallows, Whitefaced, Violets, and Cinnamons.
The pink-browed rosefinch
The pink-browed rosefinch (Carpodacus rodochroa), is a finch in the family Fringillidae. A bird that almost appears to be a bright raspberry pink has a deep pink belly and maroon crown, along with a “browed” facial pattern and faint streaking on the back.